English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy)
yaw error [correct]
DEF: A wind turbine deviation which is caused when the rotor is not perpendicular to the wind.
OBS: A yaw error implies that a lower share of the energy in the wind will be running through the rotor area.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Machines tournantes électriques - types; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne)
erreur d'orientation [correct, feminine noun]; erreur sur l'angle de lacet [feminine noun]
DEF: Déviation du rotor d'une éolienne lorsque celui-ci n'est pas orienté perpendiculairement à la direction du vent.
OBS: [L']erreur d'orientation implique qu'une moindre partie de l'énergie du vent traverse la surface balayée par le rotor.