English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
six degrees of freedom [correct]
DEF: Six different measurements that can be assigned to any one movement.
OBS: Any one movement may entail changes in as many as 3 spatial positions(horizontal, vertical and depth) and 3 degrees of orientation(rotation, yaw and pitch). This is used in tracking mechanisms.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
six degrés de liberté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Six mesures différentes que l'on peut attribuer à n'importe quel mouvement.
OBS: N'importe quel mouvement peut donner lieu à des changements jusqu'à 3 positions spatiales (horizontale, verticale et profondeur) et 3 degrés d'orientation (rotation, tangage et lacet). Cette caractéristique est surtout intégrée dans les mécanismes de poursuite.