English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
nominal attitude [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Attitude which consists of geodetic nadir pointing [Earth-pointing] and yaw-steering.
OBS: The nominal attitude of a satellite means that its spin axis is exactly perpendicular to the orbital plane.
OBS: nominal attitude: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
attitude nominale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'attitude nominale [d'un satellite signifie que] l'axe de rotation est exactement perpendiculaire au plan orbital.
OBS: attitude nominale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
actitud nominal [correct, feminine noun]