English (Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
yaw drive [correct]; slewing drive [correct, see observation]
DEF: A system for controlling the alignment of a wind turbine nacelle and its rotor towards the wind.
CONT: The yaw drive is an important component in wind turbines. To ensure the wind turbine is producing the maximal amount of electrical energy at all times, the yaw drive is used to keep the rotor facing into the wind as the wind direction changes. This only applies for wind turbines with a vertical axed rotor.
OBS: slewing : Danish for "yawing. "
French (Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
mécanisme à lacet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système qui contrôle la direction dans laquelle pointent la nacelle et le rotor d'une éolienne.