English (Energy Transformation; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Electrical Components)
rotating tower [correct]
DEF: Support in the form of a tripod with a broad base. Its two downwind legs run around in a circular track on railway tracks for yawing swivelling about the base of the third leg, and may be spread apart to lower the structure near ground level for servicing and repairs.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Composants électrotechniques)
pylône tournant [masculine noun]