English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
rotor furling [correct]; furling [correct]
DEF: The act of a wind generator [rotor] yawing out of the wind either horizontally [laterally] or vertically to protect itself from high wind speeds.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
effacement du rotor [correct, masculine noun]; effacement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Orientation horizontale (latérale) ou verticale de l'arbre du rotor d'une génératrice éolienne en vue de protéger cette dernière de la vitesse excessive des vents.