English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
directional instability [correct]
DEF: The tendency to depart from straight flight by a combination of sideslipping and yawing.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
instabilité de route [feminine noun]; instabilité directionnelle [feminine noun]