English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
erratic rolling
CONT: Ground witnesses reported hearing loud backfiring and fluctuating engine RPM from the aircraft. These sounds were accompanied by erratic rolling and yawing of the aircraft before it rolled to the left and inverted.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
roulis irrégulier [masculine noun]