English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
horizontal furling [correct]; side furling [correct]; lateral furling [correct]
DEF: The act of a wind generator yawing out of the wind on either sides to protect itself from high wind speeds.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
effacement latéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Orientation vers le côté de l'arbre du rotor d'une génératrice éolienne en vue de protéger cette dernière de la vitesse excessive des vents.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
repliegue lateral [correct, masculine noun]; plegado lateral [correct, masculine noun]