English (Aeroindustry)
yawing moment [correct, officially approved]; yaw moment [correct]
CONT: Opinions concerning the operational behaviour of engine controls pinpointed the fact that individual engines exhibited differing acceleration characteristics; this could result in unbalanced thrust and consequent yaw moments developing in such critical situations as applying reverse thrust on an icy runway.
OBS: yawing moment : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
moment de lacet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: moment de lacet : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Industria aeronáutica)
momento de guiñada [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: momento de guiñada: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).