English (Pharmacy)
arsphenamine [correct, see observation]
DEF: A yellow hygroscopic powder, OHC6H3(NH2HC1) As : 2, introduced as the first specific for the treatment of syphilis, yaws and other spirillum infections but later virtually replaced in medicine, first by arsenoxide and then by penicillin.
OBS: chemical name: 4,4’-(1,2-diarsenediyl)bis(2-aminophenol)dihydrochloride.
OBS: Called also "salvarsan" (Germany), arsenobenzol (France), diarsenol (Canada), arsaminol (Japan), 606, Ehrlich-Hata or Hata’s preparation, and magic bullet.
French (Pharmacie)
arsphénamine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Médicament antisyphilitique, dont l'usage est actuellement abandonné.
Spanish (Farmacia)
arsfenamina [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Polvo de color amarillo, higroscópico e inodoro. Se oxida al exponerse al aire, resultando más tóxico y oscuro. Soluble en agua, alcohol, glicerina y solución de hidróxido sódico. Ligeramente soluble en cloroformo y éter. Muy tóxico.