English (Sentencing)
adult sentence [correct]
CONT: Section 62 [of the Youth Criminal Justice ACT(YCJA) ] sets out the circumstances in which a court may consider an adult sentence : The youth must have been found guilty of an offence for which an adult could receive a sentence of more than two years and he or she must have been at least 14 years old at the time the offence was committed.
French (Peines)
peine applicable aux adultes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'article 62 [de la Loi sur le système de justice pénale pour les adolescents (LSJPA)] établit les circonstances dans lesquelles un tribunal peut envisager une peine applicable aux adultes : il faut que l'adolescent soit reconnu coupable d'une infraction pour laquelle un adulte serait passible d'une peine d'emprisonnement de plus de deux ans [et] l'adolescent devrait avoir au moins 14 ans lors de la perpétration d'infraction.