English (Taxation Law; Taxation; Federal Administration)
preferred beneficiary election [correct, noun]; PBE [correct, noun]
CONT: Preferred beneficiary election : A trust and a preferred beneficiary can jointly elect, in the year, to include in a preferred beneficiary's income for that year, all or part of the trust's accumulating income for the year.... The elected amount for a preferred beneficiary must not be more than the allocable amount of the trust's total accumulating income.
French (Droit fiscal; Fiscalité; Administration fédérale)
choix d'un bénéficiaire privilégié [correct, masculine noun]; CBP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Choix d'un bénéficiaire privilégié : Une fiducie et un bénéficiaire privilégié peuvent choisir conjointement, pendant l'année, d'inclure dans le revenu du bénéficiaire privilégié pour l'année, une partie ou la totalité du revenu accumulé de la fiducie pour l'année. [...] Le montant visé par le bénéficiaire privilégié ne doit pas dépasser la partie du revenu accumulé total de la fiducie qui peut être répartie.