English (Statistics; Economic Fluctuations; Finance)
year-over-year change [correct, noun]; year-on-year change [correct, noun]
CONT: To calculate year-over-year change, divide the current year's value by the previous year's value, subtract [one], and then multiply by 100 to express the result as a percentage. This calculation gives the percentage change between the same period in the current year compared to the previous year.
OBS: year-over-year : As compared with the same period in a previous year or in previous years.
French (Statistique; Fluctuations économiques; Finances)
variation en glissement annuel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une variation en glissement annuel signifie une variation par rapport à la même période l'année précédente.
Spanish (Estadística; Fluctuaciones económicas; Finanzas)
variación interanual [correct, feminine noun]; variación de un año a otro [correct, feminine noun]