English (Law of Trusts (common law); Taxation)
electing beneficiary [correct, noun]
DEF: An individual designated as a beneficiary in the instrument that established the trust who makes a joint election with the trust to consider the trust to be a qualified disability trust... for the trust's taxation year.
French (Droit des fiducies (common law); Fiscalité)
bénéficiaire optant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Particulier qui est nommé à titre de bénéficiaire dans l'acte aux termes duquel la fiducie a été créée et qui fait un choix conjoint avec la fiducie de considérer celle-ci comme une fiducie admissible pour personne handicapée [...] pour l'année d'imposition de la fiducie.