English (Types of Ships and Boats)
heavy icebreaker [correct, noun]
CONT: Heavy icebreakers are very large multitasked vessels. They are capable of sustained operations over two seasons per year.
French (Types de bateaux)
brise-glace lourd [correct, masculine noun]; brise-glaces lourd [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les brise-glaces lourds sont de très gros navires polyvalents. Ils effectuent des opérations prolongées deux saisons par année.