English (Chemistry; Toxicology; Risks and Threats (Security))
toxic industrial chemical [correct, noun, standardized]; TIC [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A chemical that is used or produced by industry in quantities exceeding 30 tonnes per year at any one facility and that has properties capable of causing harm or death to humans or animals following multiple low-level exposures.
OBS: toxic industrial chemical; TIC: designations and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Chimie; Toxicologie; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
produit chimique industriel toxique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PCIT [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit chimique utilisé ou fabriqué par l'industrie en quantités supérieures à 30 tonnes par année dans une installation donnée, et dont les propriétés peuvent avoir des effets néfastes sur les êtres humains ou les animaux, ou provoquer la mort de ceux-ci, à la suite de multiples expositions de faible intensité.
OBS: produit chimique industriel toxique; PCIT : désignations et définition normalisées par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Química; Toxicología; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
producto químico industrial tóxico [correct, masculine noun]; TIC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El nacimiento del arma química estuvo ligado a la evolución de la propia industria química [...] Inicialmente, el ejército alemán recurrió a su uso como medida temporal ante la escasez de explosivos convencionales. Para ello se utilizaron productos químicos industriales tóxicos [...] que estaban disponibles en grandes cantidades en la industria química, especialmente la industria de los tintes. Este fue el caso de las bombonas de cloro y de fosgeno –ambas, sustancias químicas de acción neumotóxica– utilizadas en la guerra de trincheras.
OBS: TIC, por sus siglas en inglés.