English (Types of Ships and Boats)
program icebreaker [correct, noun]; PIB [correct, noun]
DEF: A very large multitasked icebreaker(approx. 130 metres in length), capable of sustained operations in the Arctic archipelago over 2 seasons per year and escort operations in the Gulf of St. Lawrence and east coast of Newfoundland.
French (Types de bateaux)
brise-glace de programme [correct, masculine noun]; BGP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] très grand brise-glace polyvalent (environ 130 mètres de long), capable de mener des opérations soutenues dans l'archipel arctique pendant 2 saisons par an et des opérations d'escorte dans le golfe du Saint‑Laurent et sur la côte est de Terre‑Neuve.