English (Chemistry; Toxicology; Risks and Threats (Security))
toxic industrial chemical [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TIC [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Referring to a chemical product that is used or produced by industry in quantities exceeding 30 tonnes per year at any one facility and that has properties capable of causing harm or death to humans or animals following multiple low-level exposures.
OBS: toxic industrial chemical; TIC: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations standardized by NATO.
PHR: toxic industrial chemical agent, toxic industrial chemical substance
French (Chimie; Toxicologie; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
chimique industriel toxique [correct, adjective, officially approved]; CIT [correct, adjective, officially approved]; toxique industriel chimique [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized]; TIC [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized]; TIC
DEF: Se dit d'un produit chimique utilisé ou fabriqué par l'industrie en quantités supérieures à 30 tonnes par année dans une installation donnée, et dont les propriétés peuvent avoir des effets néfastes sur les êtres humains ou les animaux, ou provoquer la mort de ceux-ci, à la suite de multiples expositions de faible intensité.
OBS: chimique industriel toxique; CIT : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: toxique industriel chimique; TIC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
PHR: produit chimique industriel toxique