English (Epidemiology; Viral Diseases; Respiratory Tract)
flu season [correct, noun]; influenza season [correct, noun]
CONT: In the United States, flu season usually occurs in the fall and winter. While influenza viruses spread year-round, most of the time flu activity peaks between December and February. The overall health impact(e. g., infections, hospitalizations, and deaths) of flu varies from season to season.
OBS: season : A period of the year characterized by or associated with a particular activity or phenomenon.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies virales; Voies respiratoires)
saison de la grippe [correct, feminine noun]; saison grippale [correct, feminine noun]; saison de l'influenza [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La grippe est une infection des voies respiratoires qui se transmet très facilement. Elle est causée par le virus de l'influenza. Chaque année, la grippe circule au Québec et ailleurs dans le monde. Au Québec, elle est surtout présente de la fin de l'automne au début du printemps. La durée de la saison de la grippe peut varier. Ainsi, elle peut commencer plus ou moins tôt et durer plus ou moins longtemps selon les années.
OBS: saison : Période de l'année pendant laquelle a lieu une activité, un événement.