English (Types of Ships and Boats)
polar class icebreaker [correct, noun]; polar icebreaker [correct, noun]
DEF: A very large icebreaker capable of sustained operations in polar regions over 3 seasons per year.
French (Types de bateaux)
brise-glace de classe polaire [correct, masculine noun]; brise-glace polaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Très grand brise-glace capable d'accomplir des missions prolongées dans les régions polaires 3 saisons par an.