English (Citizenship and Immigration)
refugee sponsorship [correct, noun]
CONT: How to sponsor a refugee. Canadians can sponsor refugees abroad to come and live in Canada permanently. Refugee sponsorship usually lasts 1 year.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
parrainage d'un réfugié [correct, masculine noun]; parrainage d'une réfugiée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comment parrainer un réfugié. Les Canadiens peuvent parrainer des réfugiés à l'étranger pour qu'ils viennent vivre au Canada de façon permanente. Le parrainage d'un réfugié dure généralement 1 an.