English (Laws and Legal Documents; Aboriginal Law)
permitter [correct, noun]
CONT: The minister may issue permits without band council consent for less than one year, and with band council consent for longer than one year. The Crown is the permitter and the party receiving the permit is the permittee. Like lease revenues, permit revenues accrue to the benefit of the First Nation.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Droit autochtone)
responsable de la délivrance des permis [proposal, masculine and feminine noun]; autorité qui délivre les permis [proposal, feminine noun]