English (Statistics; Economic Fluctuations; Finance)
year-over-year growth rate [correct, noun]; year-on-year growth rate [correct, noun]; year-over-year rate of growth [correct, noun]; year-on-year rate of growth [correct, noun]
DEF: A percentage rate of change measured by calculating the difference between the level of a variable in one period and the level of the same variable for the same period a year earlier.
French (Statistique; Fluctuations économiques; Finances)
taux de croissance en glissement annuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux de croissance mesuré en calculant la différence entre le niveau d'une variable établi pour une période et celui observé à la même période l'année précédente.