English (Computer Programs and Programming)
end user developed application
DEF: An analysis tool that has been internally developed by individual employees or operating segments primarily running on personal computers or client servers.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
application destinée aux utilisateurs finals [feminine noun]; ADUF [feminine noun]
DEF: Application logicielle qui n'est pas appuyée centralement par l'organisation, mais par les employés d'un certain service ou par le personnel de soutien.
OBS: Les ADUF peuvent être des applications exploitées sur gros ordinateur.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.