English (Information Processing (Informatics))
expansion technique [correct]; date fix [correct]; conversion to 4-digit year [correct]; conversion to full 4-digit-year format [correct]; date-field expansion [correct]
DEF: Renovation technique by which a two-digit year format is expanded to include the century either by a four-digit or by code which represents the century.
OBS: Related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
technique d'expansion [correct, feminine noun]; expansion de date [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rénovation technique au moyen de laquelle un format d'année à deux chiffres est agrandi afin d'inclure le siècle, soit par un format à quatre chiffres soit par un code qui représente le siècle.
OBS: Relatif au passage de l'an 2000.