English (Informatics)
elimination [correct]; decommissioning [correct]
DEF: The retirement of a system or application no longer deemed necessary.
OBS: elimination : term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Informatique)
mise hors de service [correct, feminine noun]; mise hors service [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: mise hors de service : terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.