English (Information Processing (Informatics); Codes (Software))
date finder [correct]
DEF: A problem code finding tool that helps locate date-oriented data, variables, or information in the code.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Codes (Logiciels))
chercheur de dates [correct, masculine noun]; chercheur de date [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil qui décèle les problèmes de code.
OBS: Il facilite la recherche des données ayant rapport à la datation, les variables ou l'information dans le code.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.