English (Distilling Industries (Food Ind.))
proof-litre [correct]
CONT: During audit of the Assistant Excise and Taxation Commissioner, it was noticed(March 2000) that in a brewery and a bottling plant, 4, 24. 73 lakh proof litres of country spirit was shown to have been lost in the process of re-distillation during the year 1998-99.
French (Distillerie (Alimentation))
litre preuve [masculine noun]; litre de preuve [masculine noun]