English (Information Processing (Informatics))
program slicer [correct]
DEF: An impact determining tool that helps identify all the code affecting a given variable or statement. This tool does not replace the need for regression testing.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
éminceur de programme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil qui détermine l'impact en aidant à déceler toute partie du code qui affecte une variable ou un énoncé donné. Cet outil ne peut remplacer les essais de régression.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.