English (Information Processing (Informatics))
source control [correct]
DEF: Tool that provides the means to store and manage multiple versions of source code, during development, testing, and upon delivery to production.
OBS: This includes library management, versioning, and relationships to other source code elements.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
contrôle à la source [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type d'outil fournit le moyen de mémoriser et de gérer plusieurs versions du code source au cours de l'élaboration, des essais et lors de la remise à la production.
OBS: Cela comprend la gestion de la bibliothèque, le versioning et les relations à d'autres éléments du code source.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.