English (Information Processing (Informatics))
serial date technique [correct]
DEF: A number value based on a set starting date. For example, January 1, 1600, might be considered a base with a serial value of "000001" and all dates subsequently assigned the exact number of days since that base date.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
technique de datation en série [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur numérique parlant d'une date de départ. Par exemple, le 1er janvier 1600 pourrait être la date de départ avec une date en série de «000001» et toutes les dates subséquentes sont assignées le nombre exact de jours depuis cette date de départ.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.