English (Information Processing (Informatics))
software inventory tool [correct]
DEF: Tool that helps determine all code, control scripts, databases, etc. that constitute a system. Essential to complete impact analysis.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
outil d'inventaire du logiciel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil qui aide à préciser tous les codes, scénarios de contrôle, bases de données, etc. qui constituent un système. Essentiel à l'analyse d'impact.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.