English (Information Processing (Informatics))
replacement [correct]
DEF: A Year 2000 conversion strategy in which resources that are not Year 2000 compliant are replaced with compliant, purchased solutions or solutions that are developed using the existing system’s design.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
remplacement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stratégie de conversion en vue de l'an 2000 par laquelle les ressources non conformes à l'an 2000 sont remplacées par des solutions conformes, des solutions achetées ou des solutions élaborées à partir du modèle de système existant.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.