English (Information Processing (Informatics))
CYY-format [correct]
DEF: A date format. An example,x78 where x can be 0 for nineteenth century,1 for twentieth century, 2 for twenty first century and so on. Hence, 178 represents 1978.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
format CYY [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un format de datation. Par exemple, x78 lorsque x peut être 0 pour le dix-neuvième siècle, 1 pour le vingtième, 2 pour le vingt-et-unième et ainsi de suite. Ainsi, 178 représente 1978.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.