English (Information Processing (Informatics))
field expansion [correct]
DEF: A change maker that expands two-digit year fields to four-digit year fields.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
expansion des zones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réalisateur de changements qui agrandit des zones d'année à deux chiffres en zones d'année à quatre chiffres.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.