English (Information Processing (Informatics))
external century code [correct]
DEF: A type of expansion (renovation) technique. In this method, a century-code field is added to an existing six-digit date to indentify the date and year. A one-digit field is added to the end of the current record format.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
code externe du siècle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un type d'expansion (rénovation) technique. Selon cette méthode, on ajoute une zone de code siècle à une date à six chiffres existante afin de préciser la date et l'année. On ajoute une zone à un chiffre à la fin du format courant d'enregistrement.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.