English (Information Processing (Informatics))
implicit century [correct]
DEF: For any date element represented without century, the correct century is unambiguous for all manipulations involving that element.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
siècle implicite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour tout élément de date représenté sans le siècle, pour toute manipulation comprenant cet élément, il n'y a aucune ambiguïté quant au siècle.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.