English (Information Processing (Informatics); Work and Production)
production environment [correct]
DEF: The system environment where the agency performs its routine information tasking activities.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Travail et production)
environnement de production [correct, masculine noun]; milieu de production [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Le système global à l'intérieur duquel l'organisation effectue ses activités régulières de traitement de l'information.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.