English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Inventory and Material Management)
inventory [correct]
DEF: In the context of a Year 2000 program, the task of determining the components that comprise the agency’s systems portfolio.
CONT: The inventory should include all applications, databases, files, and related system components that will require inspection to locate date data and related date computations.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
inventaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le contexte du programme A2M, processus visant à déterminer les composantes constituant le stock de systèmes des organisations.
CONT: L'inventaire doit comprendre toutes les applications, bases de données, fichiers et composantes de système connexes qu'il faudra inspecter pour localiser les données temporelles et les calculs de date connexes.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.