English (Information Processing (Informatics))
renovation [correct]
DEF: A Year 2000 conversion strategy in which resources that are not Year 2000 compliant are located, modified, and verified to ensure Year 2000 compliance.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
rénovation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stratégie de conversion à l'an 2000 dans le cadre de laquelle les ressources qui ne sont pas conformes à l'an 2000 sont localisées, modifiées et vérifiées pour garantir leur adaptation à l'an 2000.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.