English (Information Processing (Informatics))
sliding window [correct]
DEF: A technique to determine the century (high-order digits) of a year when represented by two digits.
OBS: The user specifies the number of years (both past and future) within a 100-year window spanning two centuries. For example, assume the window is set at 19 future years (1996-2014) and 80 past years (1915-1994). Dates in the range 00-14 (inclusive) are designated 21st century dates because they fall into the future window. Dates in the range 15-99 (inclusive) fall into the 20th century.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fenêtre glissante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique visant à déterminer le siècle (chiffres les plus hauts) d'une année lorsqu'on le représente avec deux chiffres.
OBS: L'utilisateur précise le nombre d'années (passées et futures) couvrant une période de 100 ans et deux siècles. Par exemple, fixons la fenêtre à 19 ans dans l'avenir (1996-2014) et à 80 ans dans le passé (1915-1994). Les dates allant de 00 à 14 (inclusivement) seront désignées dans le 21e siècle puisqu'elles sont dans la fenêtre de l'avenir. Les dates allant de 15 à 99 (inclusivement) font partie du 20e siècle.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.