English (Information Processing (Informatics))
windowing technique [correct]
OBS: Allows maintenance of a six-position date and will usually localize the changes to procedural logic, thus reducing the scope as compared to date expansion, but the changes are still pervasive throughout the programs.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
technique de fenêtrage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Permet le maintien d'une date à six positions et permet de déceler les changements à la logique procédurale, réduisant ainsi la portée, comparé à l'agrandissement de la date, mais les changements sont néanmoins prépondérants partout dans les programmes.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.