English (Information Processing (Informatics))
browser [correct]
DEF: A problem code finding tool that scans code and inspects.
OBS: Scanning can be speeded by looking at structure charts, selecting code, and immediately jumping to the code. They can save a lot of time over just using a text editor. Browsers can include some reverse engineering tools or maintenance workbenches.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
outil de survol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil qui décèle les problèmes de code (explore et inspecte le code).
OBS: Le survol peut être accéléré par l'examen des diagrammes hiérarchiques, le code de sélection et en passant immédiatement au code. Ils peuvent gagner beaucoup de temps simplement au moyen d'un éditeur de texte. Les outils de survol peuvent comprendre des outils d'ingénierie inverse ou des établis d'entretien.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.