English (Information Processing (Informatics))
change tracking tool [correct]
DEF: Tool that logs requests for changes and tracks them to resolution. The change tracking database can be a useful place to look for changes regarding dates or bugs concerning dates.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
outil de poursuite des changements [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil qui inscrit les demandes de changements et les suit jusqu'à la fin. La base de données qui décèle les changements peut servir à repérer les changements de dates ou des erreurs concernant les dates.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.