English (Continuing Education)
teacher intern [correct]; intern [correct]; teaching intern [correct]
DEF: ... either fifth year education students or graduates of another faculty(post-degree professional program students)-fine arts, arts or science.(Education Canada, "Quality Control : The key to the success or failure of an internship program", automne 1986).
French (Éducation permanente)
interne [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Membre débutant de la profession enseignante qui participe à un internat d'enseignement dans le but de parfaire sa formation.
OBS: Termes recommandés par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.