English (Estimating (Construction); Roads; Highway Administration)
condition assessment [correct]
DEF: An assessment of the current condition of an asset (and its components) in relation to its service performance, as well as the maintenance or renovation required and associated costs.
CONT: This bridge research program represents an interdisciplinary, interdepartmental approach to solving a major infrastructure problem-bridge monitoring and condition assessment. The 542, 000 bridges in the U. S. are the lifelines of commerce. They consume billions of dollars per year in construction, rehabilitation and maintenance funds.
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction); Voies de circulation; Administration des routes)
évaluation de l'état [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis 1992, des campagnes systématiques d'évaluation de l'état des chaussées permettent de restituer l'image qualité du réseau national (IQRN) par catégorie de routes du réseau national non concédé.