English (Zoology; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Environment)
sea squirt [correct]; fouling tunicate [correct]; solitary tunicate [correct]; solitary sea squirt [correct]
CONT: In February of this year, a survey was mailed to all aquaculture lease holders in Nova Scotia. The survey was designated to provide a simple assessment of the distribution of the fouling tunicate, Ciona intestinalis, along the Nova Scotia coast.
CONT: A common solitary sea squirt of both coasts of North America is the slender, yellow, transparent Ciona intestinalis, about 2 in, (5 cm) tall.
French (Zoologie; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Environnement)
ascidie jaune [correct, feminine noun]; ascidie solitaire [feminine noun]
OBS: L'ascidie jaune vit fixée sur les pierres, algues, coquilles etc... depuis le niveau des basses mers jusqu'à la profondeur de 500 m. Elle supporte bien la pollution.