English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Employment Benefits; Taxation)
employees profit sharing plan [correct]; EPSP [correct]; profit-sharing plan [correct]; profit-sharing scheme [correct]; gain-sharing program; gain-sharing plan
DEF: A formal plan under which employees share in the company's profits, usually in relation to their salary and service. Under a cash profit-sharing plan, the award is distributed each year.
CONT: An EPSP [employees profit sharing plan] is an arrangement that allows an employer to share profits with all, or a designated group of employees. Under an EPSP, amounts are paid to a trustee to be held and invested for the benefit of the employees who are beneficiaries of the plan.
OBS: Source: Income Tax Act, Section 147(1)(b).
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Avantages sociaux; Fiscalité)
régime de participation des employés aux bénéfices [correct, masculine noun]; RPEB [correct, masculine noun]; régime de participation aux bénéfices [correct, masculine noun]; régime d'intéressement [correct, masculine noun]; plan d'intéressement [correct, masculine noun]; programme d'intéressement [correct, masculine noun]; programme d'intéressement aux bénéfices [correct, masculine noun]; régime de participation aux résultats [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entente en vertu de laquelle un employeur attribue aux membres de son personnel, en sus de leur traitement ordinaire, des sommes susceptibles de leur être versées, immédiatement ou plus tard, et calculées en fonction des bénéfices de l'entreprise.
CONT: Un régime de participation des employés aux bénéfices (RPEB) est un arrangement qui permet à un employeur de partager ses bénéfices avec l'ensemble de ses employés ou avec un groupe désigné d'employés. Aux termes d'un RPEB, les montants sont versés à un fiduciaire pour être détenus et investis au profit des employés bénéficiaires du régime.
OBS: Régime de participation aux bénéfices. Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, article 147(1)(b).