English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; Coins and Bank Notes)
Royal Canadian Mint Award [correct]
OBS: On July 8, 1976, Royal Canadian Mint president, Yvon Gariepy, announced that an annual award would be bestowed to the Canadian deemed to have contributed the most to numismatic education in Canada. The award was in the form of a sterling silver medal, and would be known as the Royal Canadian Mint Award. It measures 45 mm in diameter and depicts a view of the Royal Canadian Mint building on 320 Sussex Drive in Ottawa. The name of the recipient and the year are engraved on the reverse.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
Prix de la Monnaie royale canadienne [masculine noun]
OBS: Remis au «citoyen canadien qui a contribué avec la plus grande assiduité à promouvoir l'éducation de la numismatique (sic) au cours des dernières années».