English (International Honorary Distinctions; Epidemiology)
John Snow Award; John Snow Award for Excellence in Science
DEF: Award given each year to the abstract submitted to International Night at the Annual EIS Conference which best represents the use of field epidemiology in the control of communicable disease.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations internationaux; Épidémiologie)
John Snow Award [masculine noun]; John Snow Award for Excellence in Science [masculine noun]; Prix John Snow [unofficial, masculine noun]; Prix John Snow d'excellence en sciences [unofficial, masculine noun]
DEF: Prix décerné chaque année à la communication présentée lors de la soirée internationale de la conférence annuelle de l'EIS qui représente le mieux l'utilisation de l'épidémiologie d'intervention dans la lutte contre les maladies transmissibles.