English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
high-impact exposure [correct]
DEF: Pertains to the Year 2000 date exposures that are critical to the software application. Dates which are indexed, compared, used as keys, used in calculation, etc., are considered high-impact exposures.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
exposition ayant un impact important [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Se réfère à une exposition aux problèmes de datation de l'an 2000 qui sont cruciales à l'application d'un logiciel. Les dates qui sont indexées, comparées, utilisées en tant que clés, utilisées dans les calculs, etc. sont considérées comme des expositions ayant un impact important.