English (Employment Benefits)
unit benefit formula [correct]
DEF: A defined benefit formula that provides a unit of pension equal to a percentage of an employee's earnings for each year of participation in the plan. The earnings base for the calculation of benefits may be under a career average, final average, final earnings, or average best benefits formula.
French (Avantages sociaux)
formule pourcentage-salaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formule à prestations déterminées selon laquelle la prestation est calculée d'après un pourcentage du salaire du salarié pour chaque année de participation au régime. Le salaire qui sert à ce calcul peut être déterminé d'après l'une des formules suivantes : salaires de carrière, fin de carrière, derniers salaires ou salaire maximal moyen.