English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Taxation)
tax-deferred share [correct]; tax-deferred stock [correct, see observation]
CONT: Example : An investor buys 100 ABC Class B tax-deferred shares in January of year 1 at $20 per share.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Fiscalité)
action à imposition reportée [correct, feminine noun]; action à impôt différé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Exemple : En janvier de l'année no 1, un investisseur achète 100 actions de classe B à imposition reportée au prix unitaire de 20 $.