English (Rail Networks)
class I railway company [correct, Canada, officially approved]; class I railway [correct, Canada, officially approved]; class I rail carrier [correct]; class 1 railway [correct, Canada]; class I railroad [correct, United States]; class 1 railroad [correct, United States]
OBS: In Canada, a class I railway company is "a railway company that realized gross revenues of at least $250, 000, 000 for the provision of rail services in each of the two calendar years before the year in which information is provided... "according to the Transportation Information Regulations.
OBS: class I railway company; class I railway: terms officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Réseaux ferroviaires)
compagnie de chemin de fer de catégorie I [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; chemin de fer de catégorie I [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; transporteur ferroviaire de catégorie I [correct, masculine noun]; compagnie de chemin de fer de catégorie 1 [correct, feminine noun]; chemin de fer de catégorie 1 [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Au Canada, une compagnie de chemin de fer de catégorie I est une «compagnie de chemin de fer qui, au cours de chacune des deux années civiles ayant précédé l’année durant laquelle des renseignements sont fournis [...], a réalisé des recettes brutes d’au moins 250 000 000 $ pour la prestation de services ferroviaires» selon le Règlement sur les renseignements relatifs aux transports.
OBS: compagnie de chemin de fer de catégorie I; chemin de fer de catégorie I : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.
Spanish (Redes ferroviarias)
ferrocarril de clase I [masculine noun]; transportista ferroviario de clase I [masculine noun]; transportista ferroviaria de clase I [feminine noun]