English (Rail Networks)
class II railway company [correct, Canada, officially approved]; class II railway [correct, Canada, officially approved]; class II rail carrier [correct]
OBS: In Canada, a class II railway company is "a railway company that realized gross revenues of less than $250, 000, 000 for the provision of rail services in each of the two calendar years before the year in which information is provided... "according to the Transportation Information Regulations.
OBS: class II railway company; class II railway: terms officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Réseaux ferroviaires)
compagnie de chemin de fer de catégorie II [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; chemin de fer de catégorie II [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; transporteur ferroviaire de catégorie II [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Au Canada, une compagnie de chemin de fer de catégorie II est une «compagnie de chemin de fer qui, au cours des deux années civiles ayant précédé l’année durant laquelle des renseignements sont fournis [...], a réalisé des recettes brutes inférieures à 250 000 000 $ pour la prestation de services ferroviaires» selon le Règlement sur les renseignements relatifs aux transports.
OBS: compagnie de chemin de fer de catégorie II; chemin de fer de catégorie II : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.