English (Silviculture)
net annual growth [correct]
DEF: The average annual net increase in the volume of trees during the period between inventories.
OBS: Components of net annual growth include the increment in net volume of trees at the beginning of the period surviving to the end of the period, plus the net volume of trees reaching the minimum size class during the year, minus the volume of trees that died and the net volume of trees that became cull during the period.
French (Sylviculture)
accroissement annuel net [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accroissement annuel moyen du volume des tiges au cours de la période qui s'est écoulée entre deux inventaires.