English (Air Pollution)
automotive pollutant [correct]; motor vehicle pollutant [correct]
CONT: The Canadian Government announced on March 6, 1985 its proposal to introduce tougher emissions standards. The new standards, to come into effect on September 1, 1987 for the 1988 model year, will reduce automotive pollutants by over 45 per cent by the end of the century.
French (Pollution de l'air)
polluant de l'automobile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un certain nombre de conditions doivent être remplies pour que les réactions photochimiques puissent prendre naissance: - les concentrations des polluants de l'automobile, oxydes d'azote et hydrocarbures, doivent être très élevées ce qui suppose que dans la zone intéressée règne une active circulation automobile; (...).