English (Phraseology; National and International Economics)
iron law of conversion
CONT: The result derived from studies of economies [in regions in European countries, U. S., and Japan]-once described as the "iron law of conversion" by economist Larry Summers-is that poorer regions typically catch up to the richer ones at a rate of 2% to 3% per year.
French (Phraséologie; Économie nationale et internationale)
loi d'airain de la convergence [feminine noun]
CONT: L'économiste Larry Summers a effectué des études sur [les] économies [des régions dans les pays européens, des États-Unis et du Japon]; sa conclusion est qu'il existe une «loi d'airain de la convergence» selon laquelle les régions les plus pauvres rattrapent généralement les plus riches à un rythme de 2 % ou 3 % par an.