English (Orbital Stations)
standard interface [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In designing the ISS [International Space Station] to accommodate sub-rack payloads it became apparent that several advantages would be obtained if investigators building MLE-based equipment [Middeck Locker Equivalent equipment] provided with host racks with a standardized set of interfaces. Based on this the EXPRESS rack concept was born. EXPRESS stands for Expedite the PRocessing of Experiments to the Space Station. The purpose of the EXPRESS rack is to allow quick(i. e., less than one year) and simple integration of payloads into the ISS. The EXPRESS Rack contains standard interfaces within an ISPR [International Standard Payload Rack] configuration to allow payloads quick and standard access to ISS resources. The EXPRESS Rack offers structural support hardware, power conversion and distribution equipment, data and video equipment, nitrogen and vacuum exhaust distribution hardware, and thermal support equipment.
OBS: standard interface: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
interface standard [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: interface standard : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).