English (Birth Rate; Federal Administration)
date of birth [correct]; DOB [correct, see observation]; birth date [correct]
DEF: Within the framework of the Canada Student Loans Program, the day, month and year of a student's birth. This date must be consistent with the birth date shown on previous documents submitted to the Program.
OBS: DOB: abbreviation used by departments such as Indian Affairs and Human Resources Development Canada.
French (Natalité; Administration fédérale)
date de naissance [correct, feminine noun]; DDN [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le cadre du Programme canadien de prêts aux étudiants, le jour, le mois et l'année de naissance d'un étudiant. Cette date doit être identique à celle qui est indiquée sur les documents déjà présentés au Programme.
OBS: DDN : abréviation utilisée par certains ministères, notamment Affaires indiennes et Développement des ressources humaines Canada.
Spanish (Tasa de natalidad; Administración federal)
fecha de nacimiento [correct, feminine noun]