English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
four-digit format [correct]; four digit format [correct]; 4-digit format [correct]; four-digit year format; four-digit date; four-digit year
DEF: A format that provides a year date as four digits : the two high-order digits represent the century and the two low-order digits represent the year within the century.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
format à quatre chiffres [correct, masculine noun]; format à 4 chiffres [masculine noun]; format de date à quatre chiffres [masculine noun]; format de date à 4 chiffres [masculine noun]
DEF: Un format qui fournit la date de l'année au moyen de quatre chiffres : les deux chiffres les plus hauts représentent le siècle et les deux chiffres à poids faible représentent l'année du siècle.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l'an 2000.