English (Informatics)
field type [correct]
DEF: A data type, the instances of which are elementary within a certain conceptual context and that, within this context, represent information of elementary nature.
OBS: In some contexts, a field type may be a scalar type or a composite type.
CONT: In a given context, a data type "Date" may be elementary but in other contexts it may consist of field types "Year", "Month", and "Day".
French (Informatique)
type champ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de donnée dont les occurrences sont élémentaires dans un certain contexte conceptuel et qui, dans ce contexte, représente une information élémentaire.
OBS: Dans certains contextes, un type champ peut être un type scalaire ou un type composite
CONT: Dans un contexte donné, un type de données «date» peut être élémentaire alors que dans d'autres contextes il peut être constitué des types champ «année», «mois», et «jour».