English (General Vocabulary)
previous year [correct]
CONT: ... whether the year is before 1998 or the date of birth of the contributor is before January 1, 1933, the two previous years,...
French (Vocabulaire général)
année antérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] si l'année en question est antérieure à 1998 ou si la date de naissance du cotisant est antérieure au 1er janvier 1933, pour les deux années antérieures; [...]