English (Taxation)
exempt period [correct]
DEF: The period from the date of death to December 31 of the year after the year of death.
French (Fiscalité)
période exempte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période allant de la date du décès jusqu'au 31 décembre de l'année suivant l'année du décès.