English (Treaties and Conventions; Diplomacy)
instrument of denunciation [correct]
CONT: After one year from the date of deposit of the instrument of denunciation, the Convention shall no longer be in effect for the denouncing State, but shall remain in effect for the other States Parties.
French (Traités et alliances; Diplomatie)
instrument de dénonciation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La présente Convention reste en vigueur indéfiniment, mais tout État partie peut la dénoncer. L'instrument de dénonciation est déposé au Secrétariat général de l'Organisation des États Américains.