English (Astrology)
year of the dog [correct]
OBS: ... the dog holds the eleventh position in the zodiac cycle. Each zodiac animal has a unique temperment and set of characteristics. In Chinese astrology, the year of birth is regarded as having the strongest influence on an individual, followed by the month, day and hour of birth.
French (Astrologie)
année du Chien [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Chien, onzième signe de l'astrologie chinoise ...