English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting; General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
pickup in real growth [correct]; pick up in real growth [correct]
CONT: In line with the pickup in real growth, employment is expected to rise steadily through the near term, increasing roughly 300, 000 from the fourth quarter of 1992 to the fourth quarter of this year, and an additional 410, 000 by the end of 1994.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
redressement de la croissance réelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parallèlement au redressement de la croissance réelle, l'emploi devrait s'accroître régulièrement à court terme, en augmentant d'environ 300,000 entre le quatrième trimestre de 1992 et le dernier trimestre de 1993, puis de 410,000 entre la fin de 1993 et le dernier trimestre de 1994.