English (Government Accounting; Public Administration (General))
fiscal year [correct]; FY [correct, standardized]; financial year [correct]; FY [correct]; FY
DEF: A period, generally one year, at the end of which an entity proceeds with the closing of its accounts and the establishment of its annual financial statements.
OBS: The fiscal year of Canada’s federal and provincial governments runs from April 1 to March 31.
OBS: FY: abbreviation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Comptabilité publique; Administration publique (Généralités))
exercice financier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; année financière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; AF [correct, feminine noun]; AF; exercice [correct, masculine noun]; année fiscale [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
DEF: Période, généralement d'une durée d'un an, au terme de laquelle une administration procède à la clôture de ses comptes et à l'établissement de ses états financiers annuels.
OBS: L'exercice du gouvernement fédéral et des provinces va du 1er avril au 31 mars.
OBS: exercice financier; année financière : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública; Administración pública (Generalidades))
año financiero [correct, masculine noun]; año fiscal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Período de ejercicio contable de 12 meses para el Gobierno, empresas, y otras organizaciones.