English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Commercial Fishing)
commercial fishing licence [correct]; commercial fishing license [correct]
CONT: A restaurant operator in Parksville, B.C. has been fined for purchasing salmon not caught under the authority of a commercial fishing licence, Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO) announced today.
CONT: The Minister may issue a Yukon River salmon licence to a person who holds a commercial fishing licence or domestic fishing licence and who, on or before March 31 in the year for which the Yukon River salmon licence is to be valid, applies in writing to the District Supervisor of the Department for the Yukon Territory and, with the application, encloses the fee for the Yukon River salmon licence that is set out in Schedule III.
OBS: "Commercial fishing license" has the meaning assigned in the Yukon Territory Fishery Regulations.
OBS: commercial fishing license: term and observation taken from the Selkirk First Nation Final Agreement.
OBS: "Licence" is the preferred spelling in Canada for the noun, while "license" is used for the verb.
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Pêche commerciale)
permis de pêche commerciale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ministre peut délivrer un permis de pêche du saumon du fleuve Yukon au titulaire d'un permis de pêche commerciale ou d'un permis de pêche à des fins domestiques qui en fait la demande par écrit au surveillant de district du ministère pour le territoire du Yukon, au plus tard le 31 mars de l'année pour laquelle ce permis sera valide, et joint à sa demande les droits applicables prévus à l'annexe III.
OBS: S'entend au sens du Règlement de pêche du territoire du Yukon.
OBS: permis de pêche commerciale : terme et observation relevés dans l'Entente définitive de la Première Nation de Selkirk.