English (Commercial Fishing)
tab [correct]; validation tab [correct]
DEF: in respect of a licence, means a tab that is issued initially at the time of issue of the licence and is issued each year thereafter to indicate that the license is valid.
OBS: validation tab: Pacific Fishery Regulations.
French (Pêche commerciale)
plaquette de validation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Règlement sur l'immatriculation et la délivrance de permis pour la pêche dans le Pacifique (Loi sur les Pêcheries)