English (Telecommunications Facilities)
working line [correct]
CONT: Guidelines established in 1986 for the SEM program over the period 1989 to 1993 had increased the modernization rate to 316, 400 working lines per year. In response to interrogatories, Bell confirmed and outlined its plan to accelerate further the SEM program.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
ligne en service [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les lignes directrices établies en 1986 pour le programme de MEC pour la période de 1989 à 1993 ont fait passer le rythme de modernisation à 316 400 lignes en service par année. En réponse à des demandes de renseignements, Bell a confirmé qu'elle entend accélérer davantage son programme de MEC et elle a exposé son plan à cet égard.