English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
security having an original term to maturity
CONT: [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions]. [Securities Issued or Guaranteed by] Provinces : Short-term means any security having an original term to maturity of one year or less.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
valeur mobilière à échéance initiale [feminine noun]
CONT: [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières]. Valeurs mobilières émises ou garanties par les provinces: «À court terme» désigne les valeurs mobilières à échéance initiale d'au plus un an.