English (Fish; Commercial Fishing)
stream-type chinook salmon
OBS: Stream-type chinook salmons enter spawning rivers in the spring and early summer and most migrate to the headwaters of the large river systems to spawn... in September and October, about the same time as ocean-type... although they enter the spawning rivers much earlier than ocean type.... Young of stream-type chinook salmon remain in freshwater for at least 1 year before migrating to sea.
French (Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
saumon quinnat de type dulcicole [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Denise Campillo, Traductions scientifiques/Biologie.