English (Silviculture)
early reforestation [correct]
DEF: An anticipated forest plantation carried out through the year that follows harvesting, in order to overcome an inadequate natural regeneration and the occurrence of significant vegetative competition.
French (Sylviculture)
reboisement hâtif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plantation forestière anticipée réalisée dans l'année suivant la récolte en vue de pallier une régénération naturelle inadéquate et l'apparition d'une forte concurrence végétale.