English (Diplomacy)
compromise peace [correct]
CONT: The next year at the Casablanca Conference, America reassured Russia that there would not be a compromise peace with Germany, but it remained to be seen how much these "promises" made in the midst of a desperate military situation could be carried out at the end of the war.
French (Diplomatie)
paix de compromis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Car la paix se construit dans le compromis : la paix, c’est donc la paix de compromis et non le simple terme de la lutte armée produisant la victoire de l’un sur l’autre, donnant lieu très souvent à la domination de l’un sur l’autre.