English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Physical Geography (General))
Special World Intervals [correct, plural]; SWI [correct]
DEF: Intervals of marked solar disturbance, during the period of the International Geophysical Year, when intensified observation programmes of various geophysical phenomena were carried out.
CONT: Solar Activity at the High Altitude Observatory in Boulder, Colorado. As one of the lead U. S. scientists for the International Geophysical Year(IGY), Roberts was charged with deciding whether or not to send an official advisory for a "special world interval. "Such alerts part of an international science program to make coordinated studies of geophysical phenomena were intended to provoke scientists to look out for anything out of the ordinary.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Géographie physique (Généralités))
Intervalles mondiaux spéciaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; IMS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intervalles de perturbations solaires marquées, pendant la période de l'Année géophysique internationale, durant lesquels des programmes intensifiés d'observation de divers phénomènes géophysiques ont été exécutés.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Geografía física (Generalidades))
intervalos mundiales especiales [masculine noun]
DEF: Intervalos con perturbaciones solares intensas durante los cuales, y con ocasión del Año Geofísico Internacional, se realizaron programas reforzados de observación de diversos fenómenos geofísicos.