English (International Relations)
one-upmanship
CONT: Through nearly the first three-quarters of the year, when the United States carried out defense exercises in the Asia-Pacific region — whether annual or in response to regional events like the sinking of the ChonAn in South Korea — the Chinese would respond by holding their own series of exercises, sometimes on a larger scale. It was a game of one-upmanship.
French (Relations internationales)
surenchère [feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique consistant à tenter d’intimider le partenaire ou l’adversaire en élevant le niveau des exigences.