English (Biomass Energy; Energy Transformation; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
terrestrial biomass [correct]
CONT: Two major natural sinks for CO2 are the oceans and "terrestrial biomass"(land based plants).... Terrestrial biomass has turned out to be a larger CO2 sink that scientists had previously imagined. Forests, grasslands and other land based plants are currently absorbing an estimated 5. 5 Gt CO2/year(0. 7 ppmv/year).
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Transformation de l'énergie; Aménagement du territoire)
biomasse terrestre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse de l'ensemble des végétaux vivant à la surface du globe terrestre.