English (International Public Law; International Relations; Diplomacy)
Arctic sovereignty [correct]
CONT: When it comes to Arctic sovereignty, Canada also points out that the waters separating most of the islands in Canada's Arctic are frozen over most of the year.
French (Droit international public; Relations internationales; Diplomatie)
souveraineté dans l'Arctique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tandis que le premier ministre [...] et le ministre de la Défense [...] soutiennent depuis quelques années que le Canada doit demeurer «vigilant» afin de protéger sa souveraineté dans l'Arctique [...]