English (Statistical Surveys; Birth Rate)
generation life table
DEF: a life table showing the history of the actual mortality of the members of one cohort, or persons born in a given year, over the years from the death of the first to the last member.
OBS: The generation life table is not used very often.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Natalité)
table de mortalité d'une génération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Table qui compile des données sur la mortalité pour une cohorte précise.