English (Birds; Poultry Production)
chicken [correct]
CONT: Chickens have been domesticated for thousands of years and have been developed into many different breeds and varieties by man. They are an efficient source of protein, producing both meat and eggs. They are one of the most prevalent forms of livestock bred around the world today.
OBS: Cockerel : A male chicken(sometimes applied to other species) under 1 year of age. Hen : A female chicken(sometimes applied to other species) over 1 year of age.
OBS: chicken: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Oiseaux; Élevage des volailles)
poulet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeune oiseau de l'espèce poule qui n'a pas atteint la maturité sexuelle [...]
OBS: poulet : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Aves; Cría de aves)
pollo [masculine noun]