English (Air Traffic Control)
aerodrome traffic density [correct, officially approved]
OBS: a) Light. Where the number of movements in the mean busy hour is not greater than 15 per runway or typically less than 20 total aerodrome movements. b) Medium. Where the number of movements in the mean busy hour is of the order of 16 to 25 per runway or typically between 20 to 35 total aerodrome movements. c) Heavy. Where the number of movements in the mean busy hour is of the order of 26 or more per runway or typically more than 35 total aerodrome movements.
OBS: The number of movements in the mean busy hour is the arithmetic mean over the year of the number of movements in the daily busiest hour. Either a take-off or a landing constitutes a movement.
OBS: aerodrome traffic density: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
densité de la circulation d'aérodrome [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: a) Faible. Lorsque le nombre de mouvements à l'heure de pointe moyenne n'est pas supérieur à 15 mouvements par piste, ou lorsqu'il est généralement inférieur à un total de 20 mouvements sur l'aérodrome. b) Moyenne. Lorsque le nombre de mouvements à l'heure de pointe moyenne est de l'ordre de 16 à 25 mouvements par piste, ou lorsqu'il y a généralement un total de 20 à 35 mouvements sur l'aérodrome. c) Forte. Lorsque le nombre de mouvements à l'heure de pointe moyenne est de l'ordre de 26 mouvements par piste ou plus, ou lorsqu'il y a généralement un total de plus de 35 mouvements sur l'aérodrome.
OBS: Le nombre de mouvements à l'heure de pointe moyenne correspond à la moyenne arithmétique, pour l'ensemble de l'année, du nombre de mouvements pendant l'heure la plus occupée de la journée. Décollages et atterrissages constituent des mouvements.
OBS: densité de la circulation d'aérodrome : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
densidad de tránsito de aeródromo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: a) Reducida. Cuando el número de movimientos durante la hora punta media no es superior a 15 por pista, o típicamente inferior a un total de 20 movimientos en el aeródromo. b) Media. Cuando el número de movimientos durante la hora punta media es del orden de 16 a 25 por pista, o típicamente entre 20 a 35 movimientos en el aeródromo. c) Intensa. Cuando el número de movimientos durante la hora punta media es del orden de 26 o más por pista, o típicamente superior a un total de 35 movimientos en el aeródromo.
OBS: El número de movimientos durante la hora punta media es la media aritmética del año del número de movimientos durante la hora punta diaria. Tanto los despegues como los aterrizajes constituyen un movimiento.
OBS: densidad de tránsito de aeródromo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).