English (Management Operations (General); Labour and Employment)
regulatory inflation
DEF: A concept representing the increase in the number and complexity of laws, ordinances, decrees and other official regulations.
OBS: The concept can be approximated through a number of indicators(e. g. number of laws, or subordinate regulations, number of pages or signs in the legal text book). It may differ from country to country. However, it is important for it to be calculated in a consistent way from year to year for the same country, to reflect a notion of the domestic trends over time.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Travail et emploi)
inflation réglementaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Concept représentant l'augmentation du nombre et de la complexité des lois, ordonnances, décrets et autres réglementations officielles.
OBS: Ce concept peut être estimé de manière approchée au moyen de divers indicateurs (par ex. nombre de lois ou de réglementations subordonnées, nombre de pages ou de signes dans les recueils de textes juridiques). Ce concept peut différer suivant les pays. Toutefois, il est important qu'il soit calculé de façon homogène d'une année sur l'autre pour le même pays, afin de refléter les évolutions intervenues sur le plan national du fil du temps.