English (Private Law; Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
unequivocal possession [correct]
CONT: French law permits the acquisition of title to land by prescription over a 30 year period if there is :"… continuous and uninterrupted, peaceful, public and unequivocal possession, and in the capacity of an owner. "
French (Droit privé; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
possession non équivoque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Possession qui se manifeste par des actes témoignant clairement de l'intention du possesseur de se comporter comme titulaire du droit qu'il exerce.