English (Taxation; Public Sector Budgeting)
one-time tax increase [correct]
CONT: In recognition of the fact that this change could result in a very large one-time tax increase for many of these taxpayers, the measure includes transitional provisions to bring this additional amount into income over a 10-year period.
French (Fiscalité; Budget des collectivités publiques)
hausse ponctuelle de l'impôt à payer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme ce changement pourrait entraîner une très forte hausse ponctuelle de l'impôt à payer pour bon nombre de ces contribuables, des dispositions transitoires sont prévues pour que le montant additionnel soit intégré au revenu sur une période de 10 ans.