English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
knight service [correct]
OBS: Term no longer current in law.
OBS: Originally the distinguishing feature of this tenure was the obligation of the tenant to provide his lord with a fixed number of fully armed horsemen for forty days in each year, but by the middle of the twelfth century this obligation has in most cases been commuted for a money payment known as escuage or scutage, and by the fourteenth century the levy of scutage had ceased.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
service de chevalier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: service de chevalier : qualifiant ce terme d'historique, le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO) n'a pas tenu à le normaliser.