English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
single barrier [correct]
CONT: All of the single barriers are points at which a 3-5 year review of the employee's state of professional development will take place.
OBS: A step in the salary scale for Defence Scientists, source: Defence Scientist grievance.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
barrière simple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les barrières simples correspondent à des points auxquels est fait un examen du niveau de développement professionnel d'un employé depuis 3 à 5 ans.