English (Glaciology)
frost polygon [correct, see observation]
CONT: When water seeps into the cracks in limestone gravel and freezes, it starts to sort the gravel. The larger pieces are sorted from the smaller pieces. This process continues year after year, frost after frost, until a frost polygon or stone stripes eventually form. Frost polygons are circles of gravel with the larger pieces sorted to the outside, forming a ring, and the smaller pieces on the inside. They are often mistaken for human-made structures such as tent rings and crop circles, however they are natural.
OBS: frost polygon: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie)
polygone gélival [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; polygone de gel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: polygone gélival; polygone de gel : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.