English (Biochemistry; Animal Biology; Plant Biology)
photoperiodism [correct]; photoperiodicity [correct]
DEF: The response, as affecting growth or reproduction, of an organism to the length of exposure to light in a 24-hour period.
CONT: Photoperiodism is the use of the change in day and night length to time certain physiological and behavioural functions. I am interested in how temperate birds use the change in day length to time reproduction. Most birds do not have their gonads all year round. They regenerate their sexual organs to coincide with the breeding season. Day and night length is not the only environmental cue that they can use to help them time reproduction correctly. For example some birds use temperature and rainfall.
OBS: Many plant responses are controlled by day length, the most notable being flowering in many species (... day-neutral plant; long-day plant; short-day plant). In plants the internal biological clock and the pigment phytochrome are both thought to be involved in the regulation of photoperiodic responses ...
OBS: Activities in animals that are determined by photoperiod include breeding, migration, and other seasonal events.
OBS: 1945 Science 6 Apr. 353/2 Botanists refer to this phenomenon as "photoperiodism", while most zoologists use the term "photoperiodicity".
French (Biochimie; Biologie animale; Biologie végétale)
photopériodisme [correct, masculine noun]; photopériodicité [feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction des êtres vivants, notamment des plantes et des animaux hibernants, aux variations et à la durée des périodes de lumière et d'obscurité, au cours de nycthémères successifs.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biología animal; Biología vegetal)
fotoperiodicidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Respuesta de los organismos a la duración del fotoperíodo o al período de iluminación.