English (Silviculture; Botany; Ecology (General); Plant Biology)
evergreen [correct, adjective]; sempervirent [correct, adjective]; indeciduous [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Having green leaves all the year round.
OBS: In trees of this kind, the leaves of the past season remain on the tree until the new ones are completely formed as in the holly, holly-oak, pine, etc.
OBS: Opposed to "deciduous".
French (Sylviculture; Botanique; Écologie (Généralités); Biologie végétale)
sempervirent [correct, adjective]; semper virens [correct, adjective, invariable, less frequent]
DEF: Se dit de diverses plantes qui ont des feuilles toute l'année, [spécialement] quand des espèces voisines perdent leurs feuilles à l'automne.
CONT: Dans ces forêts sempervirentes, les distinctions entre les formations s'appuieront sur quelques caractères physionomiques et floristiques : la composition de la forêt, son homogénéité ou sa variété [...]
Spanish (Silvicultura; Botánica; Ecología (Generalidades); Biología vegetal)
sempervirente