English (Zoology)
tropical species [correct]
CONT: Tropical species appear to be territorial year round and both sexes defend the territory.
French (Zoologie)
espèce tropicale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quant aux espèces tropicales, il semble qu'elles soient territoriales toute l'année et que les deux sexes participent à la défense du territoire.