English (Transfer of Personnel; Public Service)
natural separation [correct]
CONT: At the moment, the separation rate in the public service is actually declining, reaching approximately 3% last year, somewhat below what is traditionally considered optimal(5% to 7%). Since the natural separation rate is too low to meet Treasury Board objectives, workforce adjustment programs have been implemented.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Fonction publique)
départ naturel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Actuellement, le taux de départ diminue dans la fonction publique; l'an dernier, il a été d'environ 3 %, donc inférieur à la valeur traditionnellement jugée optimale (de 5 % à 7 %). Comme le taux de départ naturel est trop faible pour atteindre les objectifs du Conseil du Trésor, on a mis en œuvre des programmes de réaménagement de l'effectif.