English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
date set [correct]
DEF: A collection of coins of similar grade that are organized by date, with one coin for each date that the denomination was issued.
OBS: Often subdivided into monarch series.
OBS: See related terms : mint set, type set, year set.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
ensemble par date [correct, masculine noun]; ensemble par millésime [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Regroupement de pièces de même valeur et de même qualité de frappe, présentées en ordre chronologique, et comprenant un exemplaire de chaque pièce frappée pour chacune des années où cette valeur l'a été.