English (Citizenship and Immigration)
private sponsor [correct]
CONT: Private sponsors are groups of Canadians or organizations. Many sponsors represent faith-based communities. Others include ethno-cultural groups and settlement organizations. Private sponsors provide financial support and settlement assistance for the refugees they sponsor, usually for one year after arrival.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
répondant du secteur privé [correct, masculine noun]; répondant privé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les répondants du secteur privé sont constitués par des groupes de Canadiens ou par des organismes (souvent des groupes confessionnels). Les répondants du secteur privé assurent un soutien financier ainsi qu’une aide à l’installation pour les réfugiés qu’ils parrainent, au cours de la première année suivant leur arrivée.