English (Sociology of Human Relations)
year out [correct, noun]; gap year [correct, noun]
DEF: A period of one academic year taken as a break from formal education by a student between leaving school and taking up a place at college or university.
CONT: Two-terms courses attracted students taking a gap year.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
année de congé [proposal, masculine noun]