English (Planets)
Mars [correct]
CONT: Mars, 1. 5 AU [astronomical units] from the sun, rotates on its axis in 24 hours, 37 minutes, and revolves about the sun once every 687 days. Its diameter, 4, 200 miles, is about 1/2 that of the Earth; its mass is 0. 11 times that of the Earth. It has an atmosphere, but one which is not so thick that we cannot see through it. It has permanent surface markings and polar caps. The markings change color during the Martian year and we can see cloud formations that move across the surface of the planet.
French (Planètes)
Mars [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mars, la quatrième planète du groupe tellurique, est environ deux fois plus petit que la Terre (son rayon équatorial est de 3394 km), alors que sa masse est neuf fois plus faible que la masse terrestre. La pesanteur sur Mars est de 376 cm/s² [...] On observe à la surface de Mars des formations stables qui ont permis de déterminer avec une grande précision sa période de rotation : [...] L'équateur de la planète est incliné sur le plan de son orbite presque de la même façon que celui de la Terre. Sur Mars il existe donc des saisons [...] L'année martienne dure 687 jours terriens.