English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
structural condition
CONT: This change in emphasis was reflected in the average number of structural conditions in IMF [International Monetary Fund]-supported programs, which climbed from 2 or 3 structural conditions a year in the mid-1980s to 12 or more by the second half of the 1990s.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
condition structurelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Ce changement d'orientation est illustré par l'augmentation du nombre moyen de conditions structurelles dont sont assortis les programmes appuyés par le FMI [Fonds monétaire international] : de 2 ou 3 par an au milieu des années 80 à 12 ou plus dans la seconde moitié des années 90.