English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
punch variety [correct, Canada]; hub variety [correct, United States]
DEF: The difference in punches by modification that will produce different working dies and subsequent coins from a year to the other but without a change in type; it occurs mostly in modern coinage where obverses and reverses stay the same for a long period.
OBS: See related terms: variety, die variety, non-die variety.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
variété liée au poinçon [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Habituellement, seule la date est modifiée.