English (Aeroindustry)
bent-tip blade [correct]
CONT: Aerofoils, and even the shape of the blade itself are likely to change considerably in the medium term. A not inconsiderable step for this year is the adoption of new bent-tip blades which have been designed to increase performance, and also to reduce noise levels.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
pale à extrémités recourbées
CONT: Le profil et la forme même des pales sont susceptibles de subir des changements importants à moyen terme, et l'adoption à partir de cette année des nouvelles pales à extrémités recourbées - destinées à améliorer les performances et diminuer le niveau de bruit - est un premier pas en avant non négligeable.