English (Economic Fluctuations; Saving and Consumption)
CPI inflation [correct]; consumer price index inflation [correct]
CONT: In January 1994, private sector forecasters expected CPI inflation to average 2 per cent this year and next.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Épargne et consommation)
inflation de l'IPC [correct, feminine noun]; inflation selon l'IPC [correct, feminine noun]; inflation de l'indice des prix à la consommation [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; inflation selon l'indice des prix à la consommation [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon les prévisions du secteur privé de janvier 1994, l'inflation (selon l'IPC) devrait s'établir à près de 2 pour cent en moyenne cette année et l'an prochain.