English (Taxation; Investment)
after-tax investment income [correct]
CONT: The after-tax investment income from saving $10, 000 in a TFSA [tax-free savings account] at the beginning of each year for 10 years with a $10, 000 TFSA annual contribution limit compared to the after-tax investment income from saving the same amount at the beginning of each year for 10 years under the existing $5, 500 indexed TFSA annual contribution limit,(assuming a 2 per cent rate of inflation) with the remainder in a taxable savings vehicle.
French (Fiscalité; Investissements et placements)
revenu de placement après impôt [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Revenu de placement après impôt tiré de l’épargne de 10 000 $ placée au début de chaque année pendant 10 ans dans un CELI [compte d'épargne libre d'impôt] dont le plafond de cotisation annuel est de 10 000 $ comparativement au revenu de placement après impôt tiré du même montant d’économies placé au début de chaque année sur 10 ans à hauteur du plafond de cotisation annuel existant de 5 500 $ indexé (si le taux d’inflation est de 2 %), le reste du montant étant placé dans un mécanisme d’épargne imposable.