English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
stratospheric chemistry [correct]; chemistry of the stratosphere [correct]
CONT: Computer models of stratospheric chemistry predict that, if CFC use were to grow at 3 percent annually(the rate of growth is now 6 of percent), by the year 2030 the ozone layer would be 10-20 percent depleted.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
chimie stratosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; chimie de la stratosphère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des réactions chimiques particulières à la stratosphère.
OBS: On considère qu'il y a environ deux cent cinquante réactions chimiques d'importance dans la stratosphère, dont au moins une soixantaine sont relatives à l'ozone. Le phénomène qui caractérise l'ensemble de ces réactions est le processus de photodissociation.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire)
química de la estratosfera [feminine noun]