English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
general review for reasonableness [correct]
DEF: A category of analytical review that involves a high-level comparison of current information with that of previous periods, using budgets or statistics available for the entity.
OBS: This review(sometimes called "eyeballing") is conducted both at the preliminary planning stage of the audit and at the year-end overall review.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
examen général de la vraisemblance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Catégorie d'examen analytique comportant des comparaisons à un niveau de regroupement très élevé entre l'information de l'exercice courant et celle des exercices antérieurs, des budgets ou des statistiques fournies par l'entité.
OBS: Cet examen (appelé parfois «examen empirique») est effectué au début de la planification de la vérification et dans le cadre de l'examen général de fin d'exercice.