English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
departmental account [correct]
CONT: Each year-end, departments must supply the Treasury Board Secretariat with details related to any liabilities of a material amount that are not or cannot be recorded in the departmental accounts because no relevant appropriation exists, or because recording deadlines have passed. The Treasury Board Secretariat uses that information to establish any allowance required.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
compte de ministère [correct, masculine noun]; compte ministériel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ministères doivent aussi, à la fin de chaque exercice, communiquer au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor le détail des éléments de passif importants qui ne sont pas inscrits dans les comptes ministériels ou qui ne peuvent l'être vu l'absence de crédits pertinents ou l'expiration du délai d'inscription. Le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor se servira de ces renseignements pour établir les provisions qui s'imposent.