English (Financial Accounting)
year-end closing [correct]; closing [correct, noun]; year-end closing of accounts
DEF: An accounting procedure undertaken at the end of the year to close out business from the previous year, carry forward balances from the previous year, and open posting accounts for the upcoming year.
CONT: Year-end closing is part of a company's closing operations, and is used to create a company's financial statements.
OBS: year-end closing; year-end closing of accounts : terms extracted from the "Glossaire de l'économie" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Comptabilité générale)
clôture des comptes [correct, feminine noun]; fermeture des comptes [correct, feminine noun]; fermeture des livres [correct, feminine noun]; clôture [correct, feminine noun]; fermeture [correct, feminine noun]; clôture de l'exercice [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; clôture des comptes en fin d'exercice [feminine noun]
OBS: clôture des comptes en fin d'exercice : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'économie» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
cierre [correct, masculine noun]; cierre del ejercicio [correct, masculine noun]; cierre de ejercicio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Final de un período (normalmente, un ejercicio económico).