English (Animal Behaviour)
resident [correct, noun]
DEF: A species which lives in the same area year-round; it does not migrate.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Comportement animal)
résident [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espèce qui demeure dans une région à l'année, qui ne migre pas.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.