English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
rhinovirus [correct]
DEF: An ARN virus of the family Picornaviridae, often associated with common colds.
CONT: Although rhinovirus infections occur year-round, the epidemic is initiated by a sharp rise of rhinovirus infections in early fall.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
rhinovirus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étiologie de la rhino-pharyngite est dominée par les virus [...] Ceux qui affectionnent les voies respiratoires supérieures sont particulièrement nombreux. Ils ont été classés par famille : myxovirus (influenzae, para-influenzae, syncitial respiratoire), adénovirus, rhinovirus, entérovirus, coronavirus.