English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
solid train [correct]
DEF: Generally speaking, a train made up of one or two types of cars carrying the same commodity and having the same destination but originating normally from various shippers and, for operating convenience, marshalled together.
OBS: Compared to unit trains, the loading is slower, the cars do not necessarily stay together all the time and they do not always operate year-round.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
train complet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En général, train constitué d'un ou de deux types de wagons transportant la même marchandise et ayant la même destination. Ces wagons proviennent habituellement de différents expéditeurs mais ont été regroupés dans un seul convoi pour la commodité de l'exploitation.
OBS: Comparativement au train-bloc, le chargement est plus lent, les wagons ne demeurent pas nécessairement toujours ensemble et ce type de train n'est pas toujours exploité à longueur d'année.