English (Cryogenics)
helium dewar
CONT: A complete magnetometer consists of a number of SQUIDs housed in a fiberglass helium dewar.(Yearbook of Science and Technology, 1989, p. 63).
French (Cryogénie)
récipient d'hélium liquide [masculine noun]; enceinte d'hélium liquide [feminine noun]; cryostat [masculine noun]
CONT: Le bas récipient d'hélium liquide, qui contient les SQUID, est placé aussi près que possible de la tête.