English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
neck ring [correct]
CONT: The Ring-neck Snake, "Diadophis punctatus", is slate grey above with a bright yellow neck ring and yellow belly.
OBS: Ring-necked snake.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
collier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La "couleuvre à collier", qui se rencontre depuis l'Afrique du Nord jusqu'en Asie centrale et en Scandinavie. On la reconnaît à son collier blanc jaunâtre.