English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plywood)
raised grain [correct]
DEF: A veneer defect which is characterized by large groups of fibers slightly lifted from the surface of the veneer.
OBS: [Raised grain] generally occurs with highly figured woods and is a common defect when cutting curly yellow birch.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Contreplaqués)
fil soulevé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut d'un placage dont la surface se caractérise par de grandes plages de fibres légèrement soulevées.
OBS: Ce fil [...] se produit généralement avec les bois fortement figurés; c'est un défaut classique que l'on rencontre notamment sur les bois à contrefils.