English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
combed edge [correct]
DEF: The edges of a book decorated with black, red, blue, and yellow colors, in the ratio of 1 : 2 : 3 : 4 respectively, in a combed, figure-eight effect.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
tranche peignée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Demi-maroquin rouge, dos à nerfs orné de caissons dorés, tranche peignée.