English (Food Industries; Food Additives; Commercial Fishing)
natural color [correct]; natural dye [correct]
CONT: In addition to salt, artificial coloring matter is added to butter at certain times of the year in order to produce the characteristic pale yellow color. This is done because seasonal changes often affect the natural color of butter.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Additifs alimentaires; Pêche commerciale)
colorant naturel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; couleur naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Colorant extrait de produits d'origine animale ou végétale [ex. : rocou].
OBS: Terme(s) normalisé(s) par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.