English (Radioactive Ores (Mining); Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Nuclear Science and Technology)
yellowcake [correct]; yellow cake [correct]; milled uranium [see observation]
DEF: Applied to certain uranium concentrates produced by mills.
OBS: [Yellow cake] is the final precipitate formed in the milling process. Usually considered to be ammonium diuranate,(NH4) 2U2O7, or sodium diuranate, Na2U2O7, but the composition is variable and depends on the precipitating conditions.
OBS: yellow cake : Industry term for "milled uranium".
OBS: Related term: uranium concentrate.
French (Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques); Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
yellow cake [masculine noun]; gâteau jaune [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Précipité jaune d'uranate.
CONT: L'uranium est extrait chimiquement sous forme d'uranates de couleur jaune, appelés «yellow cake», et de faible granulométrie (quelques centaines de microns).
OBS: Le terme «gâteau jaune» est tiré d'un dictionnaire de néologismes. Son emploi ne semble pas s'être répandu.
Spanish (Minerales radioactivos (Minas metálicas); Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Ciencia y tecnología nucleares)
torta amarilla [correct, feminine noun]