English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
heat treatment [correct]; annealing
DEF: [The] slow heating of a material to alter the manner in which it absorbs light.
CONT: Treated diamonds and fluorescent diamonds. Suppose you could permanently transform a brownish tinted diamond into a more valuable looking green or orange diamond. ... Thanks to irradiation and heat treatments, permanent color changes in diamonds are possible.
OBS: Annealing diamond requires temperatures from approximately 200°C to 800°C(392°F to 1, 472°F). It changes the green color of reactor-treated or cyclotron-treated diamonds to yellow, orange, or brown. Reheating an annealed diamond with a jeweler's torch can further alter the color.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
traitement thermique [masculine noun]
CONT: Diamants modifiés artificiellement et diamants fluorescents. Supposons [...] que vous ayez la possibilité de transformer un diamant nuancé de brun en un diamant de plus grande valeur de couleur verte ou orangée. [...] En fait, grâce à l'exposition aux radiations ou encore aux traitements thermiques des diamants, des changements de couleur permanents peuvent être obtenus.