English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
fancy colour [correct]
DEF: A diamond colour other than white, such as pink, yellow, blue, green, etc.
CONT: Some diamonds have a colour different from the normal type. The most beautiful of these are called "fancy colours."
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
couleur fantaisie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couleur du diamant, autre que le blanc, comme le rose, le jaune, le bleu, le vert, etc.