English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
cape stone [correct]; Cape stone [correct]; Cape diamond [correct]
DEF: A light yellow diamond.
OBS: Cape: A color grade of diamonds, the third to fifth major grades (Light Cape or Silver Cape, Cape, and Dark Cape) with yellow tints are known as Cape diamonds. They are preceded in some scales, by First or Top White, and followed by First and Second Bye.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
Cape [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Diamant ayant une légère teinte de jaune.
OBS: Ancienne appellation pour désigner un diamant provenant d'une mine d'Afrique du Sud.