English (Plant Diseases)
yellow dwarf of onion [correct]
DEF: A virus disease named after the two conspicuous symptoms which it produces: yellowing and dwarfing of the plant. It is transmitted by aphids and leafhoppers and not by seed.
OBS: Yellow dwarf : pale green young leaves. Older leaves are crinkled and folded downward. An onion disease caused by the Onion yellow dwarf virus.
French (Maladies des plantes)
nanisme jaune de l'oignon [masculine noun]
OBS: Nanisme jaune : jeunes feuilles vert pâle. Feuilles plus âgées qui se gaufrent et se replient vers le sol. Maladie de l'oignon causée par le Virus de la bigarrure de l'oignon.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
enanismo amarillo de la cebolla [masculine noun]