English (Liver and Biliary Ducts)
bilirubin [correct]
DEF: The orange-yellow pigment of bile, formed principally by the breakdown of hemoglobin in red blood cells after termination of their normal lifespan.
OBS: Water-insoluble, unconjugated bilirubin normally travels in the bloodstream to the liver, where it is converted to a water-soluble, conjugated form and excreted into the bile. In a healthy person about 250 mg of bilirubin are produced daily. The majority of bilirubin is excreted in the stool. The characteristic yellow pallor of jaundice is caused by the accumulation of bilirubin in the blood and in the tissues of the skin. Testing for bilirubin in the blood provides information for diagnosis and evaluation of liver disease, biliary obstruction, and hemolytic anemia. Normal levels of total bilirubin are 0. 1 to 1. 0 mg/dl or 5. 1-17. 0 mmol/L.
French (Foie et voies biliaires)
bilirubine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pigment jaune-brun provenant de la dégradation de l'hémoglobine (et de quelques autres pigments respiratoires) et constituant le principal colorant de la bile.
OBS: La bilirubine libre, insoluble dans l'eau, est surtout produite dans la rate et la moelle osseuse et transportée jusqu'au foie par l'albumine du foie. La bilirubine conjugée, soluble dans l'eau, est obtenue après transformation chimique dans le foie et excrétée dans la bile.
Spanish (Hígado y conductos biliares)
bilirrubina [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La bilirrubina es liberada por los glóbulos rojos viejos o dañados. Pequeñas cantidades de bilirrubina circulan normalmente en el torrente sanguíneo, hasta que llega al hígado donde se metaboliza para eliminarse posteriormente por los intestinos. Su aumento en la sangre produce la coloración amarilla de la piel llamada ictericia y puede ser indicación de enfermedad hepática o destrucción acelerada y masiva de glóbulos rojos.