English (The Eye)
spectral response range
DEF: visual manner in which the eye(i. e. retina plus brain) responds to visible radiation-arising from the spectral sensitivity of the retinal pigments in the cones. The eye is more sensitive to the colours in the middle of the spectrum. The response falling away on either side of the middle(yellow) region of the spectrum.
French (Oeil)
étendue de réponse spectrale [feminine noun]