English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Skin)
acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis [correct]; AGEP [correct]; acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis [correct]; AGEP [correct]; AGEP
DEF: An uncommon skin eruption characterised by superficial pustules [usually in reaction to a prescribed drug].
CONT: Typically the AGEP rash starts on the face or in the armpits and groin, and then becomes more widespread. It is characterised by the rapid appearance of areas of red skin studded with small sterile pustules(small blisters filled with white/yellow fluid).
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil cutané)
pustulose exanthématique aiguë généralisée [correct, feminine noun]; PEAG [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pustulose résultant dans la plupart des cas d'une prise médicamenteuse (pénicilline, macrolide, inhibiteur calcique) et, parfois, d'une infection virale (virus coxsackie).
OBS: Les pustules surviennent sur un fond d'érythème (rougeur de la peau) et prédominent sur le visage et les plis de flexion (coude, aine, etc.).